HomeBlog

Fractional CMO Cost in Australia: 2026 Rates by Engagement Tier

Quoted $10,000 to $18,000 a month? See 2026 fractional CMO rates in Australia by tier, the full-time comparison and the cost to build the plan.

Last reviewed:
· Reviewed quarterly for accuracy
Fractional CMO Cost in Australia: 2026 Rates by Engagement Tier
Key Facts

A fractional chief marketing officer (CMO) in Australia typically costs $10,000 to $18,000 a month on retainer in 2026, or $1,200 to $2,500 a day for lighter work. A full-time CMO costs about $250,000 to $380,000 a year once on-costs are added. Building the system a fractional CMO designs adds $4,000 to $10,000 a month.

TL;DR
  • Rates follow days per week more than seniority. Light advisory work is usually bought by the day, while 2 to 3 days a week sits at the top of the retainer range.
  • Full-time costs more because of on-costs. A permanent CMO's base salary carries 25 to 35% in super, payroll tax and leave on top.
  • Strategy and execution are priced separately. A fractional CMO sets direction. Building the system it depends on costs another $4,000 to $10,000 a month on retainer.
  • Judge the spend at day 90. A fractional CMO who cannot show a measurable change in pipeline or positioning by then is unlikely to show one later.
  • Full-time wins once oversight is a daily job. Past roughly 3 days a week of senior marketing involvement, a permanent hire becomes the better buy.
Decision Matrix
OptionMonthly cost (Australian dollars)Time commitmentBest fitWatch-out
Advisory fractional CMOAbout $2,500 to $10,000, often billed by the day0.5 to 1 day a weekSeed stage, small marketing spendNot enough hours to also build the execution system
Active fractional CMOAbout $10,000 to $15,0001 to 2 days a weekSeries A to B, team of 1 to 4 marketersStill depends on your team or an agency for execution
Embedded fractional CMOAbout $15,000 to $18,0002 to 3 days a weekSeries B onwards, scaling across channelsDaily cost reaches full-time levels without full-time continuity
Full-time CMO (steelman)About $20,800 to $31,700 (annualised)5 days a weekMarketing team of 5 or more, daily oversight neededFixed cost regardless of pipeline movement

Steelman: A full-time CMO is the stronger choice once senior oversight genuinely fills more than 3 days a week on an ongoing basis. At that point the embedded tier's cost per day reaches or passes a full-time hire's, and a permanent hire gives full continuity with no other clients competing for attention.

The Verdict

A funded company without an internal marketing leader should hire a fractional CMO at $10,000 to $18,000 a month, well below a full-time CMO's $250,000 to $380,000 a year. It should also budget $4,000 to $10,000 a month for the GTM Engineering system Intelligent Resourcing builds to run that strategy. The exception is a company whose marketing oversight already fills more than 3 days a week, where a permanent hire is the better buy.

What Do Fractional CMO Rates Look Like by Engagement Tier?

The 3 fractional CMO retainer tiers by days per week, from $2,500 to $18,000 a month.
What each retainer tier buys, and what it does not.

A fractional chief marketing officer (CMO) in Australia typically charges $10,000 to $18,000 a month on retainer. Lighter work is usually billed by the day, and the tier depends mostly on how many days a week the CMO gives you. All figures here are in Australian dollars (AUD).

Fractionus's Australian executive cost guide puts fractional CMO retainers at $10,000 to $18,000 a month. It puts senior fractional executive day rates at $1,200 to $2,500. Its retainers typically assume 2 to 4 days a week, so lighter commitments land at the lower end.

The tiers in the matrix above are indicative and built from those figures:

  • Advisory, 0.5 to 1 day a week: about 2 to 4 days a month at day rates, so roughly $2,500 to $10,000
  • Active, 1 to 2 days a week: the lower half of the retainer range, about $10,000 to $15,000
  • Embedded, 2 to 3 days a week: the top of the range, about $15,000 to $18,000

Day rates suit short, defined work such as a positioning sprint or an investor-readiness review. A retainer suits ongoing leadership, because it buys guaranteed availability. For the other decisions funded founders face at this stage, see our resources for founders.

What Drives the Price Difference Between Fractional CMO Tiers?

The 4 drivers that move a fractional CMO rate: channel breadth, team maturity, growth stage, category complexity.
Time sets the tier. Scope moves the rate inside it.

Time is the biggest driver, but scope moves the rate within each tier. Fractionus's fractional CMO rates page names four factors:

  • Channel breadth. Owning brand, performance and lifecycle together costs more than running a single channel.
  • Team maturity. Building a function from nothing costs more than steering one that already runs.
  • Growth stage. An aggressive growth target or a launch pays a premium for urgency.
  • Category complexity. Regulated, technical or long-sales-cycle categories demand deeper specialisation.

The Australian market for part-time executives is also still young, and quotes vary widely as a result. Treat any single rate card as a starting point rather than a benchmark, and price the brief rather than the title.

How Does a Fractional CMO's Cost Compare to a Full-Time Hire?

A full-time CMO costed properly: $200,000 to $280,000 base plus 25 to 35% on-costs equals $250,000 to $380,000.
The gap is what sits on top of base pay.

A full-time CMO costs about $250,000 to $380,000 a year once on-costs are added. The most expensive fractional tier annualises to about $216,000. The gap comes from what sits on top of base pay.

Fractionus puts a full-time Australian CMO's base salary at $200,000 to $280,000, a figure it attributes to Glassdoor Australia. It estimates employer on-costs at 25 to 35% above base. They include:

  • Superannuation at 12%, paid each payday since 1 July 2026 and capped at the 2026-27 maximum contribution base of $270,830 in earnings
  • Payroll tax, which varies by state
  • Workers' compensation and annual leave
  • Often a recruitment fee to find the person

Applying those on-costs to the base range gives the $250,000 to $380,000 figure. A fractional retainer carries none of them. The saving comes from buying fewer days and skipping on-costs.

What Does It Cost to Build What a Fractional CMO Designs?

A fractional CMO's retainer buys strategy. The system that strategy depends on is a separate cost.

Building that system, known as go-to-market (GTM) engineering, costs $4,000 to $10,000 a month on retainer. An in-house hire at a small or medium-sized enterprise (SME) costs $140,000 to $180,000 a year. What GTM engineering costs an SME breaks those figures down.

The in-house figure is high because the role is senior. It connects the customer relationship management (CRM) system, data enrichment and outbound into one pipeline, which is rarely a junior brief.

Here is how the three paths compare once strategy and execution are both counted:

PathMonthly cost (AUD)Annual cost (AUD)
Fractional CMO alone (embedded tier)$15,000 to $18,000$180,000 to $216,000
Fractional CMO plus a GTM engineering retainer$19,000 to $28,000$228,000 to $336,000
Two full-time hires (CMO plus in-house GTM engineer)About $32,500 to $46,700$390,000 to $560,000

Pairing a fractional CMO with a retainer still costs less than hiring both roles permanently. If the choice between a fractional lead, an agency and an in-house team is still open, which model to choose first works through it by gap and stage.

When Does a Fractional CMO's Cost Pay for Itself?

When a fractional CMO retainer pays for itself: quick wins by day 60, a measurable shift by day 90.
Set the milestones before the engagement starts.

A fractional CMO pays for itself once the plan starts turning spend into tracked pipeline. Set the milestones before the engagement starts:

  • Days 30 to 60: quick wins from the audit, often by moving ad spend away from what is not working
  • Day 90: a measurable shift in positioning, pipeline or team output
  • After day 90: results compound as the system matures

Pipeline is the right yardstick because it is what most marketing leaders are now judged on. Energize Marketing's 2026 State of Demand Generation report, a survey of 300 senior business-to-business marketing and revenue leaders, found 52% rank qualified pipeline as their top priority. More than 90% put pipeline, account-based marketing or lead quality among their top three goals.

The payback clock starts on day one of the retainer, before any strategy document lands. GTM engineering is the layer that turns the strategy into a system that runs without manual follow-up.

Who Should Budget for a Fractional CMO Rather Than Full-Time or DIY?

Ready to budget

A funded company should budget for a fractional CMO when it has active marketing spend but no senior leader connecting that spend to revenue. This usually applies from seed through Series B. Cut Through Venture's 2025 funding report put the median Australian seed round at $2.5 million, enough to cover a mid-tier retainer for a year alongside other hires.

Too early

A pre-revenue company, or one under about $1 million in revenue, is usually too early. At that stage the bigger gap is a first marketer who can execute.

Picking a tier

If fractional is the right model, match the tier to how much oversight your spend needs today, and step up only when the work outgrows it. For options beyond a fractional CMO, best GTM agencies for funded startups sets out the alternatives.

Who Builds the System Once the Strategy Is Set?

A fractional CMO is half the budget. The other half is whoever builds what they design. Best fractional CMO services in Australia compares providers by engagement model and execution fit.

When the strategy is ready, price the execution layer against the GTM engineering work Intelligent Resourcing runs, so the plan lands as a working pipeline rather than a document.

GTM Engineering

Ready to price the execution layer?

When the strategy is ready, price the execution layer with Intelligent Resourcing so the plan runs as a working pipeline.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQs

Do fractional CMO rates include GST and super?

Usually not. Most Australian fractional CMOs bill through a company or as sole traders, so goods and services tax (GST) sits outside the headline rate. You also avoid the super, payroll tax and leave a full-time employer pays.

Does a fractional CMO cost less per day than a full-time CMO?

Not always. A senior fractional day rate of $1,200 to $2,500 is close to a full-time CMO's cost per working day. The saving comes from buying fewer days and skipping on-costs.

Does a fractional CMO's rate include building the marketing system?

No. The retainer buys direction and oversight. Building the CRM, enrichment and outbound system costs a further $4,000 to $10,000 a month on retainer, or $5,000 to $15,000 as a one-off project.

What is a typical fractional CMO day rate in Australia?

Senior fractional executives in Australia typically charge $1,200 to $2,500 a day, depending on experience and scope. Day rates suit short, defined work such as a positioning review or a launch sprint.

SHARE